RICHARD F. BOULWARE, II, United States District Judge.
[…] Rather, the evidence shows that American Family placed the car (and with it, the tire) in Copart's Safeguard Program. Plaintiffs have produced no evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact as to whether American Family acted in bad faith or deliberately to deprive Contreras of the benefit of her contract with American Family. Therefore, summary judgment is granted in favor of American Family on this claim.
Finally, the Court concludes based on the evidence before it that, as a matter of law, American Family did not breach Nevada's Unfair Claims Practices Act, N.R.S. 686A.310. This statute gives insured individuals a private right of action against their insurers "for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 [of the Act] as an unfair practice." N.R.S. 686A.310(2). Subsection 1 states that "failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and processing of claims arising under insurance policies," among other acts, is considered an unfair practice.