CAM FERENBACH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Before the court is Mr. Lewis' Motion Quash a Writ of Execution (#204). The judgment creditors filed an opposition (#207) and Mr. Lewis replied (#212). For the reasons stated below, Mr. Lewis' motion is denied.
On Saturday, September 26, 2015, the Constable for the Laughlin Township served Mr. Lewis with an amended writ of execution of judgment, which notified Mr. Lewis that his property is subject to execution because a $60 million judgment has been entered against him. See (Pl.'s Mot. (#204) at Ex. 1). In accordance with Nevada Revised Statute § 21.076, the Constable mailed Mr. Lewis a copy of the amended writ of execution of judgment on Monday, September 28, 2015, which was "the next business day after the day the writ of execution was served." See (Def.'s Opp'n (#207) at Ex. A). Nonetheless, Mr. Lewis moves to quash the Constable's writ of execution, arguing that he failed to comply with the governing law and was deprived of due process.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 governs the execution of judgment.