JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] R. Civ. P. 5.1(a)(1)(B).
The party must serve the notice on the state attorney general "by certified or registered mail or by sending it to an electronic address designated by the attorney general for this purpose." Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1(a)(2). Plaintiff has provided no proof of compliance with this rule.
Rule 5.1 also requires the court to "certify to the appropriate attorney general that a statute has been questioned" under 28 U.S.C. § 2403. Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1(b). This statute states that the court "shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality." 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).
In light of the foregoing rule and statute, the court will deny the parties' motions for summary judgment without prejudice to allow plaintiff and the court to comply and the attorney general to intervene.