Ohio| Change
[…] On February 17, 2016, and February 18, 2016, defendants sent McGee letters terminating the franchise agreements effective May 17, 2016, and May 18, 2016, ninety days after McGee's receipt of the letters.

On April 4, 2016, McGee filed a complaint against defendants in state court for breach of contract and associated state law tort claims. ECF No. 1, Exhibit A, p. 10-20. In response, defendants removed this action to federal court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. ECF No. 1. After removal, McGee filed the present emergency motion to remand. ECF No. 5.

II. Legal Standard

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441, "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). A district court has original jurisdiction over civil actions where the suit is between citizens of different states and the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $75,000.00. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).