Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff subsequently filed a Notice of Withdrawal (ECF No. 21) of its opposition to the Motion. For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is granted.1

The Ninth Circuit recognizes that "federal district courts have inherent power to require plaintiffs to post security for costs." Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994). Under Nevada law, "[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant." NRS § 18.130(1). "After the lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is required . . . upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been filed, the court or judge may order the action to be dismissed." NRS § 18.130(4). It is the policy of the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the requirements of NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions. See, e.g., Feagins v. Trump Org., No. 2:11-cv-01121-GMN, 2012 WL 925027, at *1 (D. Nev. Mar. 19, 2012).