Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. As USCIS correctly points out, Wen's motion is premature because it omits the critical first step of seeking clerk's entry of default before requesting the court to enter a default judgment. See FED. R. CIV. P. 55(a)-(b). However, Wen's failure to request entry of clerk's default is irrelevant, because she has never properly effectuated service of process.
2. CFR 336.9(b) provides: "The petition for review must be brought against USCIS, and service of the petition for review must be made upon DHS and upon the USCIS office where the hearing was held pursuant to 8 CFR 336.2."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer