Washington| Change
[…] USCIS filed a response to the motion, arguing that the United States has not been properly served pursuant to FRCP 4(i), which requires that the petitioner deliver a copy of the summons and complaint to the United States attorney for the district where the action is brought. (ECF No. 7 at 3). See FED. R. CIV. P. 4(i).

The time for Wen to properly serve process upon the U.S. attorney has passed. See Judicial Review of Denial Determinations on Applications for Naturalization, 8 C.F.R. § 336.9 (2011) ("Under these procedures, an applicant must file a petition for review in the United States district court having jurisdiction over his or her place of residence, in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 5, United States Code, within a period of not more than 120 days after the USCIS final determination.").

Wen argues in her reply that FRCP 4(i) is inapposite because this petition is not a new action, and, therefore, the requirements for service by a summons against the United States, as set forth in Rule 4(i), do not apply. (ECF No. 9 at 2).