Ohio| Change
[…] Unruh v. Streight, 96 Nev. 684, 615 P.2d 247, 249 (1980). In the context of a foreclosure sale, however, the sale price is not necessarily an indication of a property's fair market value. See Halfon v. Title Ins. & Trust Co., 97 Nev. 421, 634 P.2d 660, 661 (1981). In those cases, fair market value is determined by the court. Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Smoke Ranch Dev., LLC, 92 F.Supp.3d 998, 1001 (D. Nev. 2015).

Nevada Revised Statute § 40.457 governs the procedure for determining fair market value. It states that "before awarding a deficiency judgment . . . the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as the date of foreclosure sale or trustee's sale." NEV. REV. STAT. § 40.457(1). An evidentiary hearing is mandatory. Branch Banking & Trust Co. v.