Washington| Change
[…] (2) Priority interests

Attorney liens enjoy priority over those from medical providers. See Michel v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court ex Rel. County of Clark. 117 Nev. 145, 153 (2001). An attorney lien, however, is only enforceable when it is attached and perfected pursuant to statute. See Leventhal v. Black & LoBello, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 50, 305 P.3d 907, 911 (2013). According to N.R.S. § 18.015(3), an attorney perfects its lien "by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien." NEV. REV. STAT. § 18.015(3).

"Attorney's liens in Nevada are creatures of statute. As such, the notice requirements of the statute must be met before the lien may be deemed properly perfected.