Ohio| Change
[…] That is, a plaintiff must not only specify or imply a cognizable legal theory, but also must allege the facts of the plaintiff's case so that the court can determine whether the plaintiff has any basis for relief under the legal theory the plaintiff has specified or implied, assuming the facts are as the plaintiff alleges (Twombly-Iqbal review).

B. Analysis

NRS 686A.310 lists sixteen types of "unfair practices in settling claims." Plaintiff alleges eight types of violations which GEICO asks the Court to dismiss.

1. Misrepresentation

Plaintiff alleges that GEICO made various misrepresentations of "pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverage at issue." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.310(1)(a).