HOWARD D. McKIBBEN, District Judge.
[…] 37. Section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act [29 U.S.C. § 216(b)] states: "Any employer who violates the provisions of § 6 or § 7 of this Act shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorneys's fees to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."
38. Section 17 of the Fair Labor Standards Act [29 U.S.C. § 217] states: "the district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of § 215 of this title, including in the case of § 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter. . . ."
39. The statute of limitations for violations of the FLSA is three years if the violations are willful.