Washington| Change
[…] The Williamses respond that this case is in the early stages and it is unclear when THMIC breached the covenant.1 The Williamses note that TIC sent a letter on July 7, 2012. They thus argue the file was open in July 2012, which was less than four years before they filed this lawsuit. Alternatively, the Williamses argue that the statute of limitations does not begin to run until THMIC refuses payment, and there is no evidence THMIC ever made a final decision not to pay.

The Williamses' duplicative2 bad faith claims are governed by a four-year limitations period. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(2)(c) (four-year period for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing"); see also Schumacher v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 467 F.Supp.2d 1090, 1094-95 (D. Nev. 2006). The complaint alleges that THMIC acted in bad faith because it closed the file without reaching a fair settlement.