Washington| Change
[…] Regardless of whether that allegation was true, there is no genuine dispute that at that moment, THMIC was refusing to pay anything further. The Williamses thus were aware as of that date that no additional benefits would be forthcoming. They do not identify anything that occurred after October 2011, other than the July 2012 letter, to suggest the closing of the file was not a final decision. I therefore grant summary judgment in THMIC's favor on the Williamses' bad faith claims.

2. Unfair Claims Practices

This claim is governed by a three-year limitations period. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(3)(a) (three-year period for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture"). This claim is time-barred for the same reasons as the bad faith claims. I therefore grant summary judgment in THMIC's favor on the Williamses' claim for unfair claims practices.

3. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

This claim is governed by a two-year limitations period. Nev. Rev.