JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, that claim, in its current form, will be dismissed as to this defendant.
This court notes that there is no indication on the record of this case that the parties have completed the Nevada Real Estate Division's ("NRED") mediation program, as governed by Nevada Revised Statute ("NRS") 38.310.
Section 38.310 of the NRS provides, in relevant part:
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2).
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that "[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced "unless the action has been submitted to mediation." NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.330(1) offers in relevant part:
Nev. Rev.