Washington| Change
[…] Defendant argues that § 330 extends to tax professionals who offer written tax advice within the meaning of subsection (e), regardless of whether they represent clients in a typical tax controversy before the IRS.

Defendant argues that OPR asserted jurisdiction over Sexton because of an allegation that he had been practicing before the IRS, not just preparing tax returns. Defendant states that the definition of "practice before the Internal Revenue Service" in §10.2(a)(4) in pertinent part provides that it includes "rendering written advice with respect to any entity, transaction, plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion." In support of its argument, Defendant cites to pre-Loving decisions by administrative law judges (ALJs). In one case, an ALJ found that Section 330(d) applies to practitioners that did not represent persons in cases before the IRS within the meaning of Loving.