Washington| Change
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendants or their agents are permanently enjoined from seeking to assert authority or jurisdiction over Sexton or Esquire regarding his/their tax preparation activities, pursuant to Treasury Department Circular No. 230 or 31 U.S.C. § 330.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied. ECF No. 64.

FootNotes


1. The Court draws upon Plaintiff's Complaint (ECF No. 1), Defendant's Answer (ECF No. 45), and Defendant's Statement of Material Facts (ECF No. 62) as well as oral argument before the Court in determining the undisputed facts.
2. Defendants use the term "practitioner" based on its use in 31 C.F.R. § 10.51(a)(18), which precludes "willfully representing a taxpayer before an officer or employee of the IRS unless the practitioner is authorized to do so . . .". 31 C.F.R. § 10 interprets the authority conferred to the Secretary of Treasury in 31 U.S.C. § 330 to regulate "representatives of persons before the [I.R.S.]". Therefore, the Court understands the terms "practitioner" and "representative" to be interchangeable for purposes of this