Washington| Change
[…] See 742 F.3d at 1016-22 (reviewing the various reasons based upon statutory interpretation that support a narrow reading of the statute).

However, even assuming that Loving did not impact Section 330(e), which the Defendant appears to implicitly argue is a "catch all" section, the Court finds that Section 330(e) does not apply to the facts in this case. Defendant concedes Sexton is permitted to prepare taxes under the scope of his suspension, but argues that he may not offer written advice regardless of whether there is a typical tax controversy before the IRS under Section 330(e). The Court does not find that the plain language of Section 330(e) supports this interpretation. 31 U.S.C. § 330(e) states that "Nothing in this section or in any other provision of law shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to impose standards applicable to the rendering of written advice with respect to any entity, transaction plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement, which is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion." At most, it allows the Secretary to impose standards to the rendering of such advice—but does not provide a mechanism to sanction such advice, nor the offering of such advice.