JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Upon review of the various filings and exhibits that have been submitted in this case, the court finds no evidence that the parties have completed the statutorily required mediation required by NRS 38.310.
That statute provides, in relevant part:
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2).
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that "[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced "unless the action has been submitted to mediation." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.330(1) offers in relevant part:
Nev. Rev.