JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff alleges, inter alia, that "Wells Fargo had a valid contract with Borrowers as evidenced by the promissory note and Deed of Trust, which included as part of the benefit of the bargain a first priority secured interest in the Property." (ECF No. 10 at 12). As plaintiff's interest in the property involves the validity of the HOA foreclosure sale brought upon by delinquent HOA assessments, this court is precluded from addressing this claim without proof of exhaustion of NRED mediation. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P., 310 P.3d at 558; (ECF No. 10).
A claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: "The term does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property." See, e.g., U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. NV Eagles, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00786-RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev.