Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants Darryl McCullough and The Jello's Jigglin, LLC did not join in the removal because they did not want the case heard in federal court. ECF No. 5 at 2:23-27. These two defendants later changed counsel and filed a notice of joinder in removal, but that was filed 24 days late. ECF No. 20. Defendant Richard Morello never joined in the removal. Because none of other the defendants timely joined in the removal, remand is required.

Coker attempts to avoid remand by arguing that under 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b), the "rule of unanimity" does not apply. That statute provides that "removal of an action under [§ 1454] shall be made in accordance with section 1446, except that if the removal is based solely on this section (1) the action may be removed by any party . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b) (emphasis added). This language does not address the rule of unanimity, and Coker points to no case interpreting it in that way.