JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
Presently before the court is defendant Eugene Libby's motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 7). Pro se plaintiff John Washington did not respond, and the period to do so has since passed.
This is a medical malpractice action arising from plaintiff's shoulder surgery on February 28, 2008. (ECF No. 1).
Section 41A.071 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit"—specifically, an affidavit that:
2. Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence;