Washington| Change
[…] In Nevada, if a plaintiff resides outside of Nevada or is a foreign corporation, like the Lender, "security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against su
More

SFR INVESTMENTS POOL 1, LLC'S DEMAND FOR SECURITY OF COSTS PURSUANT TO NRS 18.130(1)

Defendant SFR INVESTMENTS POOL 1, LLC ("SFR") hereby demands that Plaintiff CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC ("CARRINGTON" or "Lender"), an out-of-state resident, post a cost bond pursuant to NRS 18.130(1).

In Nevada, if a plaintiff resides outside of Nevada or is a foreign corporation, like the Lender, "security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint." NRS 18.130(1). When a defendant demands a cost bond, "all proceedings in the action shall be stayed" until plaintiff files "an undertaking, executed by two or more persons, to be filed with the clerk, to the effect that they will pay such costs and charges as may be awarded against the plaintiff by judgment, or in the progress of the action" or "in lieu of such undertaking, the plaintiff may deposit $500, lawful money, with the clerk of the court." Id.