GLORIA M. NAVARRO, Chief District Judge.
[…] A Cab alleges that under the 2009 Agreement, VeriFone breached the Services Agreement by failing to pay monies owed to A Cab as a result of VeriFone's assumption of Taxipass's obligation. (TAC ¶ 31). VeriFone argues that the Court should dismiss this claim under the 2009 Agreement because "enforcement of this unsigned agreement is barred by Nevada's statute of frauds." (MTD 4:21-23).
Under Nevada's statute of frauds, certain types of agreement are void unless they are in writing and "subscribed by the person charged therewith." Nev. Rev. Stat. ("NRS") § 111.220. Specifically, an agreement "that, by the terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making thereof" must be in writing and signed or it is void due to the statute of frauds. NRS § 111.220(1).
In the 2009 Agreement, Section 4 states that the "term of this agreement shall be for three (3) years after the sooner of 90 days or complete installation of all of the Equipment []." (Ex.