GLORIA M. NAVARRO, Chief District Judge.
[…] Although Plaintiff tries to assert that these issues are distinct because Defendants addressed them in two separate sentences, (see Surreply n.3), the Court finds the terms to be part of a single contract. Accordingly, the Court holds that the Agreement was not rescinded.
Plaintiff asserts that the FAA does not apply in this case because "the [] Agreement provides it is to be `governed by and construed in accordance with' Nevada state law." (Resp. 5:6-7). Specifically, Plaintiff avers that the correct statute governing the clause is NRS § 597.995, which provides that an agreement requiring arbitration must "include specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision." NRS § 597.995(2).
In support, Plaintiff cites to the Nevada Supreme Court's recent decision in Fat Hat, LLC v. DiTerlizzi, 385 P.3d 580, 2016 WL 5800335 (Nev. 2016).