Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, read in light of the public policy imperative at issue, the Court finds the consent of providing the number and other contact information sufficient to satisfy the TCPA as elaborated by the FCC.

C. Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act

"An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud. As used in this section, "consumer fraud" means: . . . a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." NRS 41.600(1), (2)(e). In her complaint, Plaintiff references NRS 598.0923(3), under which a person has committed a deceptive trade practice when she "violates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." Plaintiff in her Response Motion argues only that this has been violated through the violation of the TCPA. Therefore, because the Court grants summary judgment for defendants as to the TCPA claims, the Court also grants summary judgment as to the state claims in Count II.

VI. CONCLUSION