KENT J. DAWSON, District Judge.
[…] There is no implication, overt or subtle, that the State intended its broad waiver of jurisdiction via removal to include a specific waiver of immunity from Plaintiff's 1983 claim. Thus, the Court grants the State judgment on the pleadings with regard to Count I.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a)(2) instructs the Court to give parties leave to amend "freely" so long as "justice requires." While not automatic, the standard is applied with "extraordinary liberality."
Nevada Revised Statute 41.0337 states:
NRS 41.031 states in relevant part that an action "must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board, or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." NRS 41.031(2).
Defendants' argument that Plaintiff's failure to comply with NRS 41.031 renders his complaint void ab initio is inapposite. The authority Defendants cite pertains to the requirement that an affidavit or report must be attached to a complaint in a medical malpractice suit.