ANDREW P. GORDON, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs allege they have a constitutional liberty interest "against being involuntarily discharged without voluntary consent or any form of notice, hearing, or means of challenging the involuntary discharge."
The defendants first note that Nevada law provides for a hearing when a patient is involuntarily admitted to a mental health facility,
The defendants next "ask this court to review [Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 433A.400 and 433.314] to determine whether either statute contain[s] mandatory language and predicates"
Section 433.314 sets forth the duties for the Commission on Behavioral Health to adopt policies "to ensure adequate development and administration of services for persons with mental illness . . . and for the care and treatment of persons with mental illness." The defendants state that this statute "does not appear to create any predicates which require a particular substantive outcome for the purpose of the procedural due process claim."
Section 433A.400 sets out specific procedural requirements for discharging indigent mental health patients.