Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err in denying this claim.

ECF No. 81-3, p. 10.

At Walker's trial, the State made clear that the reason for presenting the Blythe theft evidence was to explain how the stolen property ended up at the murder scene and with the defendants when they were arrested. ECF No. 22, p. 124. As noted by the Supreme Court of Nevada in deciding Walker's direct appeal, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(3) permits the introduction of evidence of another act or crime that "is so closely related to an act in controversy or crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." Walker, 944 P.2d at 772. In addition, the record demonstrates that the trial court properly balanced the prejudicial effect of the Blythe theft with its probative value.

Counsel did not perform below an objective standard of reasonableness with respect to the Blythe theft evidence.