Washington| Change
[…] 4. The medical examiner who conducted an autopsy on Marble's body testified that either knife could have caused Marble's wounds. ECF No. 28, p. 99-104. He also testified that the wounds Marble suffered were not the type that would result in "surge of hemorrhage." Id., p. 100-07. This would explain why Walker's clothes did not have a significant amount of blood on them — a fact he relies upon to support his claim that he did not participate in the murder.
5. The general exception, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 51.315, provides that "[a] statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if . . . [i]ts nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy. . . ."
6. Walker concedes that his own statements to Dr. Pitterman were not admissible. ECF No. 55, p. 58.
7. The trial judge noted this problem in deciding to exclude Dr. Pitterman's testimony. ECF No. 29, p. 25.