JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 7). Plaintiffs further maintain that since thirty days have passed since the initial filing of Gonzalez's notice of removal, Gonzalez cannot amend his notice to add a new basis for removal jurisdiction via his response to plaintiffs' motion to remand. (ECF No. 42).
The Securities Act of 1933 provides for concurrent jurisdiction but does not allow for the removal of claims filed in state court to a federal court. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) ("Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States."); F.D.I.C. v. Banc of Am. Sec. LLC, No. 2:12-CV-532 JCM RJJ, 2012 WL 2904310, at *3 (D. Nev. July 16, 2012) ("the clear language of the [Securities Act of 1933] requires that this court remand the claims arising under [that] Act").