Washington| Change
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.781. California law, by contrast, does not have a revocation by divorce statute. See Cal. Prob. Code § 5040(e). Therefore, if California law applies, then Bloomquist and decedent's divorce did not impact Bloomquist's status as the beneficiary under decedent's life insurance policy.

The court holds that California law applies to this dispute. Bloomquist and decedent were divorced in California, and the divorce decree was entered pursuant to California law. (ECF No. 1). Further, the divorce decree states that each party is aware of Family Code Section 2024, which states, in relevant part, "[d]issolution or annulment of your marriage . . . does not automatically cancel your spouse's rights as beneficiary of your life insurance policy. If these are not the results that you want, you must change your will, trust, account agreement, or other similar document to reflect your actual wishes." (ECF No. 24). Finally, decedent did not move to Nevada until well after the divorce was finalized in California.

Further, no party has pointed to any other event that would have removed Bloomquist as beneficiary. Bloomquist argues that is because he was never terminated as beneficiary.