C.W. HOFFMAN, JR., Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Order (ECF No. 275).) Thus, it does not appear a private investigator's services in interviewing witnesses related to the underlying conviction are necessary for preparing for the upcoming trial. In the event Mr. Cohen is convicted and this case moves to the sentencing phase, he may renew his request for funding for a private investigator. Accordingly, the court will deny Mr. Cohen's motion for reconsideration.
Regarding Mr. Cohen's motion to strike the government's response, the court will deny the motion. Section 3006A(e) provides that "a person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary for adequate representation may request them in an ex parte application." But Mr. Cohen's arguments for a private investigator that were raised in the ex parte motion were repeated in open court and in the government's presence at the hearing held on August 10, 2018. Thus, Mr. Cohen was not prejudiced by the government's filing of a response to his motion.