Washington| Change
[…] Id.

IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's complaint alleges only one cause of action: a defamation claim. ECF No. 1-2 at 7-10. Defamation claims are governed by state law. See Flowers v. Carville, 292 F.Supp.2d 1225, 1232 (D. Nev. 2003) (citing Lubin v. Kunin, 17 P.3d 422, 425 (Nev. 2001) (detailing the elements of defamation under Nevada law)), aff'd, 161 F. App'x 697 (9th Cir. 2006). There is no basis for federal question jurisdiction on the face of Plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff is "artfully pleading" a federal claim under 29 U.S.C. § 187, which states:

(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title. (b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason o[f] any violation of subsection (a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.

Section 158(b)(4), "commonly referred to as the secondary boycott provision, prohibits labor organizations from picketing against an employer with whom it does not have a dispute, with an object of forcing that secondary employer to cease doing business with a primary employer." Ahearn ex rel.