Washington| Change
[…] Second, federal statute — 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(3) (the "Federal Foreclosure Bar") precludes imposition of a bond requirement on FNMA or FHFA as its conservator because the bond operates as an involuntary lien on conservatorship assets. ECF No. 9.

NRS § 18.130 reads in pertinent part, "[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of State, or is a foreign corporation, security costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff a written demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint." NRS § 18.130 (1). While such a security is not required under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, "[i]t has been the policy of the United States District Court of Nevada to enforce the requirements of NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions." Hamar v. Hyatt Corp., 98 F.R.D. 305 (D. Nev. 1983).