Ohio| Change
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.850; Ewing v. Fahey, 472 P.2d 347, 350 (1970). Upon receiving this affidavit, the petitioned court then informs the non-moving party of the affidavit and sets a hearing to preliminarily determine "with reasonable probability" through testimony and evidence which party is entitled to possession of the property during the lawsuit. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.863. After deciding which party is entitled to possession, the court orders the appropriate legal authorities to seize the property. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.870 ("[T]he sheriff shall forthwith take the property described in the writ, if it be in the possession of the defendant or the defendant's agent, and retain it in the sheriff's custody.").

Here, the Court finds that a hearing under NRS 31.840 is unnecessary because Montenegro does not dispute that City National is entitled to possession of the Account Statements.