Ohio| Change
[…] Holder, 560 F.3d 354, 359 (5th Cir. 2009) (same); Dababneh v. Gonzales, 471 F.3d 806, 809 (7th Cir. 2006) (holding that the immigration judge is not deprived of jurisdiction when the "two-step" procedure is used); Haider v. Gonzales, 438 F.3d 902, 907 (8th Cir. 2006) (same). None of these decisions were either explicitly or implicitly abrogated by Pereira, and defendant fails to address any of them in his written submission, including the binding Ninth Circuit precedent in Popa.

The Sixth Circuit also looked to the regulatory text itself. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) states that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." The Sixth Circuit noted how the regulations specify that a "charging document" needs to be filed before jurisdiction vests, not only by an NTA like the stop-time rule in Pereira. Hernandez-Perez, 911 F.3d 305, 313 (6th Cir 2018).