Washington| Change
[…] NRS 35.010 et seq. From its first days as a State, the Nevada Supreme Court has consistently affirmed the right of the courts to declare a forfeiture under a writ quo warranto. See e.g., State ex rel. Haydon v. Curry, 1 Nev. 251-52 (1865) (adjudicating statute passed by NV Territorial Legislature calling for automatic forfeiture of franchise by way of quo warranto); see also, State v. Haskell, 14 Nev. 209, 210 (1979) (state bears burden of proof to have court declare forfeiture of franchise under quo warranto).

More recently, NRS 35.010(2) codifies this unique power and provides that "[a] civil action may be brought in the name of the State [a]gainst a public officer . . . who does or suffers an act which, by the provisions of law, works a forfeiture of the office." (Emphasis added.)

The modern Nevada Supreme Court has been remarkably consistent and protective of the solitary power of the judiciary to declare the forfeiture of an elected office.