Washington| Change
[…] The Court should affirmatively declare Clark Count may file a complaint pursuant to NRS 283.440(2) without being in violation of any order in this instant action.

B. Clark County Has Authority Under Nevada Law to Abolish the Office of the North Las Vegas Constable.

Clark County also has authority under state law to abolish the office of the North Las vegas Constable on a determination that the office is "not necessary." NRS 258.010, in pertinent part, states:

(3) In a county whose population: . . . (b) Is 700,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the office in those townships. For a township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

Clark County thus has lawful authority to remove Plaintiff from office, outside of quo warranto, through abolishing the office altogether.