Washington| Change
[…] C. The Nevada Legislature Mandated Plaintiff Had to Become a Category II Police Officer Within 1.5 Years of Being Elected at the Latest or His Office Would Be Forfeited and the BCC Must Then Fill The Vacant Office.

The plain text of NRS 258.007 states that the Constable ipso facto forfeits his office when he does not have a category II police officer certification by the time period set forth in the statute. NRS 258.007 states:

(1) Each constable of a township whose population is 100,000 or more and which is located in a county whose population is 700,000 or more, . . ., shall become certified by the Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission as a category II police officer within 1 year after the date on which the constable commences his or her term of office or appointment unless the commission, for good cause shown, grants in writing an extension of time, which must not exceed 6 months. (2) If a constable does not comply with the provisions of subsection 1, the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030 [by the board of county commissioners]. (emphasis added).

Plaintiff immediately forfeited office when he failed to become certified by Nevada POST as a category 11 police officer after his six month extension lapsed (facts which are undisputed).