Washington| Change
[…] or more which is located in a county whose population is 700,000 or more, and each constable of a township whose population is 250,000 or more and which is located in a county whose population is less than 700,000 shall become certified by the Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission as a category II peace officer within one year after the date on which the constable commences his or her term of office or appointment unless the Commission, for good cause shown, grants an extension of time, which must not exceed 6 months. 2. If a constable does not comply with the provisions of subsection 1, the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030.
2. NRS § 258.030 states that "if any vacancy exists or occurs in the office of constable in any township, the board of county commissioners shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy pursuant to NRS 245.170."
3. ECF No. 1 at 13.
4. Id. at 12.
5. ECF No. 42 at 4.
6. Id. at 4.
7. ECF No. 1 at 16-20.
8. ECF No. 41 at 8-11.
9. ECF No. 41.
10. ECF No. 1.
11. ECF No. 41.
12. ECF Nos. 42, 43.
13. R.R. Comm'n of Tex. v. Pullman Co., 312 U.S. 496 (1941).
14. ECF No. 44; see also ECF No. 54.