Washington| Change
[…] (Exhibit "C"). This Court, therefore, should not effectually affirm the legally unsound dicta in the order granting a preliminary injunction or grant Plaintiff's motion for a declaratory relief that is clearly inconsistent with NRS 258.440 as correctly interpreted by the Attorney General's office.

NRS 283.440 (Removal of certain public officers for malfeasance or nonfeasance: procedure; appeal) is a separate procedure than quo warranto that the district court failed to account for when issuing the preliminary injunction order. NRS 283.440(1), in pertinent part, states the following:

1. Any person who is now holding or who shall hereafter hold any office in this State and who refuses or neglects to perform any official act in the manner and form prescribed by law, or who is guilty of any malpractice or malfeasance in office, may be removed therefrom as hereinafter prescribed in this section. . . . 2. Whenever a complaint in writing, duly verified by the oath of any complainant, is presented to the district court alleging that any officer within the jurisdiction of the court: . . . (b) Has refused or neglected to perform the official duties pertaining to the officer's office as prescribed by law; or (c) Has been guilty of any malpractice or malfeasance in office, the court shall cite the party charged to appear before it on a certain day, not more than 10 days or less than 5 days from the day when the complaint was presented. On that day, or some subsequent day not more than 20 days from that on which the complaint was presented, the court, in a summary manner, shall proceed to hear the complaint and evidence offered by the party complained of. If, on the hearing, it appears that the charge or charges of the complaint are sustained, the court shall enter a decree that the party complained of shall be deprived of the party's office. 3. The clerk of the court in which the proceedings are had, shall, within 3 days thereafter, transmit to the Governor or the board of county commissioners of the proper county, as the case may be, a copy of any decree or judgment declaring any officer deprived of any office under this section. The Governor or the board of county commissioners, as the case may be, shall appoint some person to fill the office until a successor shall be elected or appointed and qualified. . . .

(emphasis added).

The statute plainly gives "any complainant" standing to file a verified complaint in court alleging that the constable refused or neglected to perform duties prescribed by law for failure to he failure to comply with NRS 258.007(1).