Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff failed to address either of these statutes and instead makes the generalized assertion that Clark County lacks standing to declare forfeiture of the office. Plaintiff seemingly is being purposefully vague in an attempt to extend the state court order and seek an order from this Court that stands contrary to the law with regard to these other statutes or that, at least, raises the prospect that Clark County will be in violation of a court order if it moves forward on the rights it has under either NRS 283.330 or NRS 258.010.

Regardless of this Court's view of the meaning and scope of NRS 258.007(2) (stating "[i]f a constable does not comply [with the mandatory training requirements of subsection 1], the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created which must he filled"), any order in this case should be careful not to embrace the error-filled dicta in the state court order and make clear that Clark County's statutory rights under these other two statutes remain unimpaired.