Washington| Change
[…] 16. He also relies on Heller v. Legislature, 93 P.3d 746, 751 (Nev. 2004).
1. Accord AGO 2017-14 (February 5, 2018) (holding that "Quo warranto is not the exclusive remedy to challenge the authority of a county official to hold office" because NRS 283.440 permits removal of an elected office holder for "nonfeasance" in an independent civil action) AGO 2017-14 serves to confirm that the Nevada courts, alone, have the power to remove an elected official from office—Clark County does not possess that authority.
1. NRS 258.007(1) states: Each constable of a township whose population is 100,000 or more and which is located in a county whose population is 700,000 or more, . . . shall become certified by the Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission as a category II police officer within 1 year after the date on which the constable commences his or her term of office or appointment unless the commission, for good cause shown, grants in writing an extension of time, which must not exceed 6 months.
2. NRS 258.007(2) states: If a constable does not comply with the provisions of subsection 1, the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030 [by the board of county commissioners], (emphasis added).