Washington| Change
[…] McKittrick v. Whittle, 63 S.W.2d 100 (Mo.1933) (state constitution's requirement that official "shall thereby forfeit his or her office" upon some act was self-executing), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in State ex rel. Attorney Gen. v. Shull, 887 S.W.2d 397 (Mo. 1994)).2

The reasoning of these authorities and those cited in the opposition brief (#42] are in accord with the text of NRS 258.007(2) stating that failure to become trained and state certified sufficiently to hold the office of constable in the permitted time period causes "the constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is created." The statute further makes clear that the Clark County Board of County Commissioners also was doing nothing more than was required under state law which is to fill the vacancy in accordance with NRS 258.030. The state court committed a plain error of law when it superimposed the general quo