Washington| Change
[…] Second, Clark County's position also ignores a canon of statutory construction that statutes must be read to make them "consistent and harmonious." Rose v. First Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 777 P.2d 1318, 1319 (1989) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Clark County's position is this: an allegedly "self-executing" statute somehow grants Clark County the judicial power to "declare that Robert L. Eliason . . . has forfeited his office." But this position directly contravenes NRS 35.010(2)'s requirement that the courts adjudicate a civil action "against a public officer . . . who does or suffers an act which, by the provisions of law, works a forfeiture of the office." Clark County's reading of NRS 258.007(2) cannot be reconciled with NRS 35.010(2). Indeed, there is nothing consistent or harmonious here. In contrast, Mr. Eliason's argument does.