Washington| Change
[…] [Opp. 10:21-22.] For this dubious proposition, Clark County references a 1941 Missouri case, an 1873 California case, and an 1878 New York case, notably failing to cite to a single Nevada opinion. [Opp. 10:20-28.]

In addition to the dearth of Nevada authorities in support of its position, Clark County's argument fails for five reasons:

First, this line of reasoning ignores the plain language of NRS 35.010(2) that "[a] civil action may be brought in the name of the State [a]gainst a public officer . . . who does or suffers an act which, by the provisions of law, works a forfeiture of the office." Indeed, the phrase, "by the provisions of law," can fairly mean "self-executing." Thus, NRS 35.010(2) applies to "self-executing" forfeitures, like NRS 258.007(2), that arise by operation of law.