Washington| Change
[…] The Court's declaratory judgment will also afford relief from the uncertainty surrounding Clark County's illegal actions—actions that gave rise to the instant proceeding.

No Nevada law grants Clark County the authority to unilaterally and arbitrarily declare a forfeiture of the constable's office. Declaring a "forfeiture" of an elected office is manifestly a judicial function performed by the courts by issuing a writ quo warranto. NRS 35.010(2). The statute provides that "[a] civil action may be brought in the name of the State [a]gainst a public officer . . . who does or suffers an act which, by the provisions of law, works a forfeiture of the office." Id. (Emphasis added.) Indeed, quo warranto is the "exclusive" remedy to challenge whether an elected official "has forfeited his or her right to enjoy the privilege" of Heller v.