Ohio| Change
[…] The statute of limitations as outlined above therefore applies.

2. Second Cause of Action

In its second cause of action for breach of NRS 116.1113 against Mission Del Rey, BNY alleges that Mission Del Rey failed to comply with its Conditions, Covenants & Restrictions ("CC&Rs"). While the three-year statute of limitations pursuant to NRS 11.190(3)(a) does not foreclose BNY's first claim as relates to an alleged right protected by the CC&Rs, the Court finds that a foreclosure sale cannot be invalidated by an HOA's failure to comply with such a requirement in its own CC&Rs. NRS 116.1104 states that, absent express statutory language to the contrary, Chapter 116's provisions "may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived." Chapter 116 does not expressly provide that a declaration can set forth additional notice requirements that, unless satisfied, negate the status of the super-priority portion of an HOA's lien.