Washington| Change
[…] 100. Defendants' conduct violates Nevada law. Plaintiff and all other similarly situated employees are therefore entitled to recover civil penalties pursuant to NRS § 608.140.

SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Failure to Provide Rest Periods in violation of NRS §§ 608.140 and 608.019

(on Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class)

101. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all the paragraphs above in the Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

102. NRS § 608.019(2) provides:

Every employer shall authorize and permit all his or her employees to take rest periods, which, insofar as practicable, shall be in the middle of each work period. The duration of the rest periods shall be based on the total hours worked daily at the rate of 10 minutes for each 4 hours or major fraction thereof. Rest periods need not be authorized however for employees whose total daily work time is less than 3 and one-half hours. Authorized rest periods shall be counted as hours worked, for which there shall be no deduction from wages.

103. At all relevant times, NRS § 608.019(2) was applicable to Plaintiff and all other similarly situated employees' employment by Defendants.

104. Under Nevada law, employers that use a piece-rate compensation system must compensate employees separately for their rest periods.