Washington| Change
[…] 91. Wherefore, Plaintiffs demand thirty (30) days wages under NRS §§ 608.140 and 608.040, and an additional thirty (30) days wages under NRS 608.140 and 608.050, for all members of the Class who are former employees together with attorneys' fees, costs, and interest as provided by law.

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Failure to provide meal periods in violation of NRS §§ 608.140 and 608.019

(on Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class)

92. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all the paragraphs above in the Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

93. NRS § 608.019 (1) requires, "An employer shall not employ an employee for a continuous period of 8 hours without permitting the employee to have a meal period of at least one-half hour. No period of less than 30 minutes interrupts a continuous period of work for the purposes of this subsection."

94. NAC 608.16 requires, "Except as otherwise provided in NRS 608.0195 and 608.215, an employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works. An employer shall not require an employee to work without wages during a trial or break-in period."