Washington| Change
[…] (on Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class)

83. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all the paragraphs above in the Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

84. NRS § 608.140 provides that an employee has a private right of action for unpaid wages.

85. Further, NRS § 608.140 provides reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing employee.

86. NRS § 608.020 provides that "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and payable immediately."

87. NRS § 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who fails to pay a discharged or quitting employee: "Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid for 30 days, whichever is less."