Washington| Change
[…] 87. NRS § 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who fails to pay a discharged or quitting employee: "Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid for 30 days, whichever is less."

88. NRS § 608.050 grants an "employee lien" to each discharged or laid-off employee for the purpose of collecting the wages or compensation owed to them "in the sum agreed upon in the contract of employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is paid in full, without rendering any service therefor; but the employee shall cease to draw such wages or salary 30 days after such default."

89. By failing to pay Plaintiffs and all members of the Class who are former employees for all hours worked in violation of state law, at the correct legal rate, Defendants have failed to timely remit all wages due and owing to Plaintiffs and all members of the Class who are former employees.