Washington| Change
[…] Id. In light of these decisions, the state district court might be willing to reconsider a decision that it has not committed to a written order.

Second, even if the state district court is not willing to reconsider the decision, the lack of a written order still is significant. When the Nevada Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of the second state post-conviction habeas corpus petition, it noted:

Although the district court orally denied the petition, it has never filed a written order finally disposing of it. Accordingly, Harris may still timely appeal that decision. See NRS 34.575(1) ("[T]he appeal must be made within 30 days after service by the court of written notice of entry of the order."). We note that, while the district court commented the petition was not in the form prescribed by NRS 34.735, the district court did not indicate this was an impediment to deciding the petition on the merits.

Ex. 60, at 2 n.2 (ECF No. 12-18, at 3). Accord, Klein v.