Washington| Change
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.030.

If an employer fails to timely pay an employee who is discharged or has resigned or quit, the employer must pay the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of termination as well as continuation wages. NRS § 608.040 provides that:

1. If an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or (b) On the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit or was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less. 2. Any employee who secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment of his or her wages or compensation, or refuses to accept them when fully tendered to him or her, is not entitled to receive the payment thereof for the time he or she secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.040.

Similarly, NRS § 608.050 states that: