Washington| Change
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.040.

Similarly, NRS § 608.050 states that:

1. Whenever an employer of labor shall discharge or lay off employees without first paying them the amount of any wages or salary then due them, in cash and lawful money of the United States, or its equivalent, or shall fail, or refuse on demand, to pay them in like money, or its equivalent, the amount of any wages or salary at the time the same becomes due and owing to them under their contract of employment, whether employed by the hour, day, week or month, each of the employees may charge and collect wages in the sum agreed upon in the contract of employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is paid in full, without rendering any service therefor; but the employee shall cease to draw such wages or salary 30 days after such default. 2. Every employee shall have a lien as provided in NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, and all other rights and remedies for the protection and enforcement of such salary or wages as the employee would have been entitled to had the employee rendered services therefor in the manner as last employed.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.050.

On June 23, 2011, the parties stipulated to stay discovery pending the conclusion of their attempt to mediate plaintiff's claims. (ECF No. 35).