Washington| Change
[…] More

ORDER

Presently before the court is plaintiff Charde Evans' ("plaintiff") motion to amend complaint. (ECF No. 106). Defendant Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ("Wal-Mart") filed a response (ECF No. 110), to which plaintiff replied (ECF No. 113).

Also before the court is plaintiff's motion to amend the class certification order. (ECF No. 107). Defendant filed a response (ECF No. 110), to which plaintiff replied (ECF No. 113).1

I. Background

Plaintiff initiated this putative class action on July 22, 2010, alleging claims under N.R.S. § 608.020 et seq. (ECF No. 1).

Under NRS § 608.020, "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and payable immediately." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.020. Similarly, under NRS § 608.030, "[w]henever an employee resigns or quits his or her employment, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of the employee's resignation or quitting must be paid no later than: [t]he day on which the employee would have regularly been paid the wages or compensation; or [s]even days after the employee resigns or quits, whichever is earlier." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.030.

If an employer fails to timely pay an employee who is discharged or has resigned or quit, the employer must pay the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of termination as well as continuation wages. NRS § 608.040 provides that: