Washington| Change
[…] More

ORDER

Presently before the court is plaintiff Charde Evans' ("plaintiff") motion to amend complaint. (ECF No. 106). Defendant Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ("Wal-Mart") filed a response (ECF No. 110), to which plaintiff replied (ECF No. 113).

Also before the court is plaintiff's motion to amend the class certification order. (ECF No. 107). Defendant filed a response (ECF No. 110), to which plaintiff replied (ECF No. 113).1

I. Background

Plaintiff initiated this putative class action on July 22, 2010, alleging claims under N.R.S. § 608.020 et seq. (ECF No. 1).

Under NRS § 608.020, "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and payable immediately." Nev. Rev.