Washington| Change
[…] Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 573 (2009). Bayer must (1) show that it was prohibited by federal law from unilaterally modifying the FDA-approved labeling or (2) present clear evidence that the FDA would not have approved a change to the drug's label. Id. at 568-573.

Following approval of a prescription drug, manufacturers "generally seek advance permission from the FDA to make substantive changes to their drug labels." Albrecht, 139 S. Ct. at 1673. Alternatively, drug manufacturers may unilaterally alter prescription drug labels without prior FDA approval under the CBE regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A). Alterations are permitted under the CBE regulation "to reflect newly acquired information" if the changes "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under § 201.57(c)." Id. The newly acquired information must provide "reasonable evidence of a causal association" of a "clinically significant adverse reaction[ ]" to a drug. Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).