Washington| Change
[…] Landowners primarily seek a ruling that the public, once invited to the Property, could use the unpatented land for recreation, such as hiking, camping, rock collecting, and sightseeing. (ECF No. 396 at 15.) Landowners seek to exclude contrary testimony on this point by government experts Neville, Weissenborn, Roach, and Dr. Davis. (Id.)

B. DISCUSSION

Landowners have not demonstrated that they are entitled to the relief they seek. They rely primarily on Curtis-Nevada Mines, 611 F.2d 1277. (ECF No. 396 at 11.) There, the court considered the meaning of "other surface resources" in 30 U.S.C. § 612(b), a statute that allows the United States to manage vegetative and "other surface resources" on unpatented mining claims. Curtis-Nevada Mines, 611 F.2d at 1280; see 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) ("Rights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof (except mineral deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the United States).") The court found that "the phrase `other surface resources' was clearly intended to include recreational uses."