Washington| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3582.

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 35 states, in relevant part, that "[w]ithin 14 days after sentencing, the court may correct a sentence that resulted from arithmetical, technical, or other clear error." Fed. R. Crim. P. 35(a).

III. Discussion

a. Appointment of counsel

Moncrief requests that the court permit him to proceed pro se on his motion to reconsider sentence. (ECF No. 34). Moncrief also requests, in the alternative, that the court appoint counsel to aid him in filing this motion. (ECF No. 35).

18 U.S.C. § 3006A governs the appointment of counsel. Under § 3006A(a)(1), representation must be provided to any financially eligible person who falls within the enumerated categories. Under § 3006A(a)(2), the court may appoint counsel where the "interests of justice so require" if the defendant "is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28."