Washington| Change
[…] Kaiser Cement Corp. v. Fischbach & Moore, Inc., 793 F.2d 1100, 1103 (9th Cir. 1986).

IV. DISCUSSION

Wells Fargo argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its quiet title/declaratory relief claims because the HOA failed to comply with the statutory notice requirements of NRS Chapter 116. (ECF No. 42 at 7.) The Court agrees. The HOA was required to send notices to "all holders of subordinate interests, even when such persons or entities did not request notice" because NRS § 116.31168 incorporated NRS § 107.090's notice requirements. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 422 P.3d 1248, 1253 (Nev. 2018); see also NRS § 107.090(3)(b) & (4) (requiring notice of default and notice of sale to be mailed to "[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust"); West Sunset 2050 Tr. v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 420 P.3d 1032, 1035 (Nev. 2018) (acknowledging a failure to serve notice of default as defective notice). Such persons with interest undoubtedly include the holder of a first security interest like the DOT here. See, e.g., SFR Invs.