RICHARD F. BOULWARE, II, District Judge.
[…] But the Association does not have standing to challenge the sale as a violation of the automatic stay.
In a bankruptcy action, a petitioner creates a bankruptcy estate on the filing of the petition.
Bank of New York Mellon cites
The Court also dismisses Bank of New York Mellon's argument that the Association intended to foreclose on a subpriority lien as evidenced by the representations in the CC&Rs and the lack of any reference to a superpriority lien in the recorded notices. The Court is not persuaded by either point.
As to the first point, NRS 116.1104 states that provisions of NRS Chapter 116 "may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived" absent express statutory language to the contrary. Nev. Rev.