Washington| Change
[…] a. There is a substantial likelihood that Defendant is immune from liability under NRS 41.650.

Defendant's immunity under NRS 41.650 is intertwined with Defendant's Anti-SLAPP Motion to Dismiss under NRS 41.660. Specifically, NRS 41.650 states that "a person who engages in a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern is immune from any civil action for claims based upon the communication." Relevant to this case, "petition[ing] a court for redress . . . qualifies as good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition." Allstate Ins. Co. v.