Ohio| Change
[…] Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380, 127 S.Ct. 1769, 167 L.Ed.2d 686 (2007) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). It is improper for the Court to resolve genuine factual disputes or make credibility determinations at the summary judgment stage. Zetwick v. Cty. of Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 441 (9th Cir. 2017) (citations omitted).

V. DISCUSSION

SFR argues that NRS 106.240 extinguished Plaintiffs' interest in the property prior the foreclosure sale. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.240. For the following reasons, the Court agrees. Section 106.240 provides that:

The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged. Id.

The Nevada legislature and the Nevada Supreme Court have not explicitly defined the meaning of the term "wholly due." However the Nevada Supreme Court has endorsed by implication the finding that acceleration of a note serves to make the full amount "wholly due." See First Am. Title Ins.