Washington| Change
[…] However, if stacking is prohibited, Clifford's recovery would be limited to the benefits under one single policy. Mot. to Dismiss at 4 (Clifford's recovery is "limited to the greater of [her] two policies").

Until the late-1970s, Nevada law prohibited anti-stacking provisions in insurance contracts. Bove v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 106 Nev. 682, 799 P.2d 1108, 1110 (1990). Things changed in 1979 when the Nevada legislature enacted NRS § 687B.145(1). Section 687B.145(1) allowed an insurer to prohibit stacking if it met three requirements. The anti-stacking provision (1) must be in clear language; (2) must be prominently displayed in the policy; and (3) the insured must not "have purchased separate coverage on the same risk nor paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage." NRS § 687B.145(1); Torres v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 106 Nev. 340, 793 P.2d 839, 842 (1990). The insurer bears the burden of demonstrating each of the three factors. Torres, 793 P.2d at 843.