Ohio| Change
[…] Singleton back to a facility where it hopes she will regain competency. The court explained that the Report and Recommendation would simply summarize what was stated in open court. Based on that representation, both the government and counsel for Ms. Singleton stated there would be no objections filed.

II. Analysis

The treatment of offenders suffering from a mental disease or defect is governed by the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241-48. The Federal Criminal Code establishes a multipart statutory scheme for addressing offenders suffering from a mental disease or defect who have pending federal charges. 18 U.S.C §4241 is triggered once "there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." It is well settled that the Fifth Amendment prohibits trying a defendant who is mentally incompetent. Cooper v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 354 (1996). "A person whose mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial." Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975). Importantly, 18 U.S.C § 4241 does not exclusively apply to individuals who are facing trial. It also applies "at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release and prior to the completion of the sentence." 18 U.S.C § 4241(a).

"Competence is defined as the ability to understand the proceedings and to assist counsel in preparing a defense." Miles v. Stainer, 108 F.3d 1109, 1112 (9th Cir.1997) (citing Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960)).