Washington| Change
[…] Tickets in evidence show violations for placement of the carts, littering, food temperature, use of gloves, and availability of water in the cart. These are all issues controlled by the owners of the carts. Defendants are thus responsible for the fines or penalties. However, plaintiffs failed to offer any evidence showing how much they paid and thus are not entitled to reimbursements. Civil Court lacks jurisdiction to order defendants to pay the fines assessed to plaintiffs.

Plaintiffs also argued that defendants violated NYLL § 198-b(2) for requiring the plaintiffs to pay for any violations they received while working at the food carts. NYLL §198-b(2) prohibits employers from requiring an employee to "request, demand, or receive a return, donation or contribution of any part or all of said employee's wages [for] retaining employment." Plaintiffs argue "defendants' failure to pay tickets effectively demanded such a kickback, since plaintiffs could not work without a license." The court finds that this claim is duplicative of the illegal deduction argument.