Ohio| Change
[…] Nevertheless, because the facts demonstrate that Ms. Kurtz acted as an Assistant District Attorney and not an independent Special District Attorney, the defendant's contention that the grand jury proceeding was defective due to the presence of an unauthorized individual during said proceeding is without merit.

CONCLUSION

The defendant's motion to dismiss the prosecutor's information pursuant to CPL § 170.50(1)(b) on the ground that the grand jury proceeding was defective is denied.

This opinion constitutes the decision and order of the court.

FootNotes


1. CPL § 190.25(3) provides: Except as provided in subdivision three-a of this section, during the deliberations and voting of a grand jury, only the grand jurors may be present in the grand jury room. During its other proceedings, the following persons, in addition to witnesses, may, as the occasion requires, also be present: (a) The district attorney; (b) A clerk or other public servant authorized to assist the grand jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings; (c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of the grand jury; (d) An interpreter [. . .]; (e) A public servant holding a witness in custody. [. . .]. (f) An attorney representing a witness pursuant to section 190.52 of this chapter while that witness is present. (g) An operator, as that term is defined in section 190.32 of this chapter, while the videotaped examination of either a special witness or a child witness is being played. (h) A social worker, rape crisis counselor, psychologist or other professional providing emotional support to a child witness twelve years old or younger who is called to give evidence in a grand jury proceeding [. . .].
2. This court notes that a judge is not listed under CPL § 190.25(3) as a person who may be present during grand jury proceedings. By the defendant's logic, the presence of a judge in the grand jury room would also be in violation of CPL § 190.25(3).