GRAFFEO, J.
[…] The DAs do not dispute that, if the convenience store properties are located on a "qualified reservation," Nation retailers may sell untaxed cigarettes to members of the Nation on those properties. But they contend that, even assuming the properties have "qualified reservation" status under New York law, Tax Law § 471 imposes a sales tax on cigarettes sold by Indian retailers to non-Indians and this can be enforced against the Nation, notwithstanding the fact that the tax exemption coupon system devised by the Legislature in Tax Law § 471-e is not in effect.
There is no question that Tax Law § 471 generally imposes a sales tax on cigarettes sold in New York. The statute declares: "There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax...." (Tax Law § 471 [1].) The statute further discloses the amount of the tax, currently $2.75 per 20-cigarette pack. The issue here is not whether Tax Law § 471 (1) "imposes" a sales tax—or, as the dissent might frame it, whether the State has the power to tax cigarette sales to non-Indians.