GRAFFEO, J.
[…] The Nation contends, however, that the State does not have the power to tax any of its cigarette sales because the Tax Department has not implemented the coupon system adopted in section 471-e of the Tax Law.
Section 471-e requires (as does section 471) that all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-Indians be taxed, and evidence of such tax will be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp (§ 471-e [1] [a]). The provision also includes a tax exemption: "qualified Indians may purchase cigarettes for such qualified Indians' own use or consumption exempt from cigarette tax on their nations' or tribes' qualified reservations" (id.). It is acknowledged, however, that section 471-e of the Tax Law is not in effect.
The majority further argues that the Nation can rely on the plain language of Tax Law § 470 (16) as a basis for its statutory exemption.