GRAFFEO, J.
[…] The current controversy between the Cayuga Indian Nation and law enforcement authorities in Seneca and Cayuga Counties cannot be resolved without an understanding of New York State's past efforts to collect taxes derived from the retail sale of cigarettes on Indian reservations. Since 1939, New York has imposed sales taxes on cigarettes sold in this state under Tax Law § 471, which generally requires the use of tax stamps that are purchased by cigarette wholesalers and then affixed to packages of cigarettes. Under the statute, the "agent"—typically the wholesaler—is "liable for the collection and payment of the tax on cigarettes . . . and shall pay the tax to the tax commission by purchasing" tax stamps (Tax Law § 471 [2]). Having prepaid the sales taxes, wholesalers pass the tax obligation on to
Tax Law § 471 (1) recognizes that there are certain instances when the State must forgo cigarette tax collection because it is "without power to impose such tax."