READ, J.
[…] Corp., 44 N.Y.2d 290, 301 [1978]).
Chief Judge LIPPMAN. (dissenting).
Claimant Alan Morton was injured when, after being "dispatched" by his water company employer to the site of a broken water main located beneath a State-owned roadway, the unshored sides of the area excavated to facilitate the repair fell upon him. He sought to recover for his injuries pursuant to Labor Law § 241 (6), and in the ensuing litigation established that his injuries were attributable to a violation of that statute's requirement that "[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein." He is now told, however, that he may not recover because the party against whom recovery is sought— and, indeed, the only party potentially answerable in damages under the present circumstances—the State, had not given permission for the repair.