CIPARICK, J.
[…] The "starting point" for discerning statutory meaning is, of course, the language of the statute itself (see Roberts v Tishman Speyer Props., L.P., 13 N.Y.3d 270, 286 [2009]). "[W]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning" (Matter of Crucible Materials Corp. v New York Power Auth., 13 N.Y.3d 223, 229 [2009] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Here, section 3205 (b) (1) clearly provides that, so long as the insured is "of lawful age" and acts "on his own initiative," he can "procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation." This language is unambiguous and not limited by the statutory text. It thus codifies the common-law rule that an insured has total discretion in naming a policy beneficiary (see Olmsted v Keyes, 85 N.Y. 593 [1881]).