CIPARICK, J.
[…] Indeed, nothing in the history of the statute suggests that the Legislature intended to alter the common law of insurable interest in any way: the sponsor's memorandum says its purpose was to "restate and clarify" it (id.).
As I read the 1991 amendment, it codified not only the free assignability rule, but also the anti-wagering exception to it— although I admit it could have expressed the exception much more clearly. The new second sentence of Insurance Law § 3205 (b) (1) refers, in the words "so procured or effectuated," to the words of the first sentence, which says that a person "may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance." "On his own initiative" is a rather mysterious phrase, which can hardly be taken literally. Life insurance does not become invalid because its purchase was initiated (in the sense of being proposed or suggested) by the insured's spouse or an insurance agent.