READ, J.
[…] Subdivision (c) of section 1104 sets out prerequisites or conditions upon the exercise of the privileges listed in subdivision (b): except in the case of police vehicles or bicycles "the exemptions herein granted" are available only when the authorized emergency vehicle is making use of prescribed audible and visual signals.
Finally, subdivision (e) of section 1104 specifies that "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (emphasis added). Thus, subdivision (e)
But defendants and the dissent do not see it that way.