READ, J.
[…] Indeed, the logical implication of the dissent's reading of section 1104 is that the standard of care for all
The Legislature certainly knew how to create the safe harbor from ordinary negligence envisioned by defendants and the dissent. For example, the Legislature might simply have structured section 1104 (a) and (b) along the lines of section 1103 (b). As originally adopted in 1957, this provision stated in relevant part that
Thus, rather than taking the approach of section 1104 (a) and (b)—excusing the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from complying with certain rules of the road when involved in an emergency operation—the Legislature in section 1103 (b) exempted "persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway" from all the rules of the road, subject to any statutory exceptions. Subsequently, the Legislature "soften[ed] the outright exemption" in section 1103 (b) by adding the due regard/reckless disregard language of section 1104 (e) (Riley, 95 NY2d at 465; see also L 1974, ch 223).